Who we are

E-Teachers International is an online teaching and training community. Our website address is: https://www.eteachers.co.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

2. USE OF INFORMATION

We use information collected through the Service to provide and improve the Service, process your requests, prevent fraud, provide you with information and advertising that may interest you, comply with the law, and as otherwise permitted with your consent.

WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

  • To provide and improve the Service, complete your transactions, address your inquiries, process your registration, verify the information you provide is valid, and for compliance and internal business purposes.
  • To contact you with administrative communications and E-Teachers International newsletters, marketing or promotional materials (on behalf of E-Teachers Internationa or third parties) and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us.
  • To tailor content we display to you and offers we may present to you, both on the Service and elsewhere online.
  • To administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the corporation or other legal entity you represent.
  • To assess your proposal to perform a freelance project for E-Teachers International and prepare related governmental and internal statistics reports.
  • To enforce and comply with the law, including to conduct an investigation, to protect the property and rights of E-Teachers International or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify E-Teachers International Users.
  • For the purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for the purposes described above:

  • To Honor Our Contractual Commitments to You. Much of our processing of Personal Information is to meet our contractual obligations to our investors, or to take steps at Users’ request in anticipation of entering into a contract with them.
  • For Our Legitimate Interests. In many cases, we handle Personal Information on the grounds that it furthers our legitimate interests in commercial activities, such as the following, in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected individuals:
    • Providing our Site and Service.
    • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
    • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services.
    • Short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization of ads.
    • Improving, upgrading or enhancing our Services.
    • Developing new products and services.
    • Ensuring internal quality control and safety.
    • Authenticating and verifying individual identities.
    • Debugging to identify and repair errors with our Services.
    • Auditing relating to interactions, transactions and other compliance activities.
    • Enforcing our agreements and policies.
    • Analyzing and improving our business.
    • Communications, including marketing and responding to your inquiries about our services.
    • Addressing information security needs and protecting our Users, E-Teachers International, and others.
    • Managing legal issues.
  • To Comply with Legal Obligations. We need to use and disclose Personal Information in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations.

3. YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

According to applicable law, you may have certain choices and rights associated with your personal information.

Communication Preferences.

  • Registered E-Teachers International Users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through your online account.
  • You may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.
  • You may opt-out of receiving text messages by replying “STOP” to any text message received.
  • Registered E-Teachers International Users who access the Service by using an E-Teachers International mobile application may, with permission, receive push notifications. Similarly, registered E-Teachers International Users who access the Service by using certain desktop browsers may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application or the applicable browser.

Data Subject Rights.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information.
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. In some cases, you can update your personal information within your E-Teachers Internationalaccount by logging in and visiting settings/user settings.
  • Request Deletion, Anonymization or Blocking of your personal information when processing is based on your consent or when processing is unnecessary, excessive or noncompliant. Note that if your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service. If you would like to close your account in our system, you can do so through the E-Teachers InternationalService (once you have logged in, visit settings / user settings, and then click on the close my account link).
  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information when processing is noncompliant.
  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information. If you refrain from providing personal information or withdraw your consent to processing, some features of our Service may not be available.
  • Request data portability and receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us.
  • Be informed about third parties with which your personal information has been shared.
  • Request the review of decisions taken exclusively based on automated processing if that could affect data subject rights.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your requests for deletion; however, certain information will actively persist on the Service even if you close your account, including information in your Work Diaries and messages you posted to the Service. In addition, the rights described above may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, or if you ask us to delete information we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping (such as for fraud prevention purposes). Your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally for our administrative purposes, to the extent permitted by law. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through or on the Service. Bear in mind that neither you nor E-Teachers International can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Service.

7. SECURITY

We take a number of steps to protect your data, but no security is guaranteed.

E-Teachers International takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about E-Teachers International Users. All access to the Site is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (“TLS”). When you enter sensitive information (such as tax identification number), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). We also use HTTP strict transport security to add an additional layer of protection for our E-Teachers International Users. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, E-Teachers International cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Because we are a U.S. company, we process and store your information in the United States and our service providers may process and store it elsewhere.

E-Teachers International is a UK company. If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, E-Teachers International transfers Personal Information to the United Kingdom for processing, and our service providers may process Personal Information in the United Kingdom and elsewhere. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to the United States, we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy.

When we transfer Personal Information from territories in the EEA or with similar laws to our affiliates or service providers in the United States and elsewhere outside the EEA, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms, which may include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and the Privacy Shield, as described below. You may request a copy of the standard contractual clauses relevant to your Personal Information, if any, using the contact information below.

9. PRIVACY SHIELD NOTICE

When E-Teachers International or one of its affiliates receives Personal Information under the Privacy Shield and then transfers it to a third party service provider acting as an agent on their behalf, E-Teachers International or its affiliate may have certain responsibility under the Privacy Shield if both (i) the agent processes the information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield and (ii) E-Teachers International or its affiliate is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Covered European residents should contact E-Teachers International at the contact information below regarding E-Teachers’ or its affiliates’ compliance with the Privacy Shield. E-Teachers International will attempt to answer your questions and satisfy your concerns in a timely and complete manner as soon as possible. If, after discussing the matter with E-Teachers, your issue or complaint is not resolved, E-Teachers International and the above-named affiliates have agreed to participate in the Privacy Shield independent dispute resolution mechanisms listed below, free of charge to you. PLEASE CONTACT E-TEACHERS INTERNATIONALFIRST.

For other Personal Information E-Teachers International or its affiliates receive under the Privacy Shield, E-Teachers International and its affiliates have committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, JAMS Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution, operated by JAMS.

10. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service contains links to other websites. If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

11. PUBLIC PROFILE

The profile you create on our Site will be publicly accessible unless otherwise indicated. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your account portal.

12. PHISHING

Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to E-Teachers International.

14. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. If we make substantial changes, we will provide notice.

E-Teachers International may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are substantial changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

15. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@www.eteachers.co

16. SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above, and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal information we collect on or through the Service and through other means (such as information collected offline, in person, and over the telephone). It does not apply to personal information we collect from our employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees and job applicants. It also does not apply to information we collect about businesses that use our Service — including any employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of those businesses — in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

Summary of Information We Collect

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers (as that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)), the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

We or our service providers may collect the below categories of information for the following business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined in applicable law):

  • Providing the Service (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, matching freelancer talent with client needs, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about the Service);
  • Our or our service providers’ operational purposes;
  • Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);
  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting privacy and security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our Service;
  • Investigating compliance with, enforcing, and/or complying with the law;
  • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Service;
  • Improving our existing Service and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features);
  • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from us or third party partners;
  • Other uses about which we notify you.